Industrial Inkjet

High-Performance Industrial Inkjet Printers for Coding & Marking in Malaysia

As a coding machine supplier, Atlas Marking specialized in offering high performance VDP printing machines and industrial inkjet printers in Malaysia. We fulfill expectations of the needs in modern industries with regards to coding and marking products. From simple expiry dates and batch codes to complex, real-time data, industrial inkjet printers are the backbone of modern product identification. Atlas Marking supplies high-performance inkjet systems in Malaysia, engineered for reliability and speed to handle any coding challenge your production line faces.

Our Variable Data Printing (VDP) printing machine are equipped with advanced capabilities, ensuring you can meet today’s demands for traceability while being ready for the challenges of tomorrow.

An Industrial Inkjet Printer with variable data printing (VDP) capabilities is designed to handle a diverse range of variable data.

Overview of the types of variable data that can be printed

Numbers

1D Barcodes

Unique identifiers, barcode, qr code , batch numbers and other variable information such as URLs,  product information, marketing messangers or other digital content.

Purpose:
Enhances customer engagement and provides quick access to digital resources through scanning.

Custom Fields

Text

Images

Dates and times

Key Benefits of Industrial Inkjet with VDP Capabilities

Flexibility

Accommodates various data types and formats, providing versatility in printing applications.

Efficiency

Handles high-speed production lines easily, ensuring consistent and accurate variable data printing.

Customization

Enables personalized and unique product labeling, enhancing consumer engagement and meeting specific operational requirements.

Integration

Seamlessly integrates with existing production systems and workflows, optimizing efficiency and productivity.

Print on the Fly

Without Moulding and printing plate, start with low MOQ anytime! 

Build Your Own Industrial Inkjet Machine

Conveyor

Designed to ensure the safe, efficient, and secure transport of items or products during handling and transit.

Plasma Treatment

Enhances adhesion for durable ink.

Data Capture Camera

For the inspection and verification of printed variable data.

UV Inkjet Printers

– Equipped with 5 printheads.

– Prints colour images.

– Supports variable data printing.

UV Curing System

For curing the ink of printed data or image to ensure durability and adhesion.

Rejector + Bin

To reject failed printed variable data.

Conveyor

Designed to ensure the safe, efficient, and secure transport of items or products during handling and transit.

Plasma Treatment

Enhances adhesion for durable ink.

Data Capture Camera

For the inspection and verification of printed variable data.

UV Inkjet Printers

– Equipped with 5 printheads.

– Prints colour images.

– Supports variable

data printing.

UV Curing System

For curing the ink of printed data or image to ensure durability and adhesion.

Rejector + Bin

To reject failed printed variable data.

Why Choose Our Industrial Inkjet Printers?

Being an industrial inkjet printer supplier with many years of experience, we are happy to offer the Malaysian business market with more advanced solutions. Our industrial inkjet printing machine is engineered to boost your productivity and ensure every mark is perfect. They provide the ideal solution for businesses that require speed, accuracy, and versatility.

Ideal for Diverse Industries

Trusted by leaders in food & beverage, pharmaceuticals, electronics, and manufacturing for reliable and compliant coding.

Versatile & Durable Coding

Print consistently crisp and durable batch codes, expiry dates, logos, and barcodes on a wide variety of materials and surfaces.

Advanced Variable Data Printing (VDP)

For enhanced traceability and marketing, leverage VDP to print unique, personalized data on every single item in real-time.

High-Speed Production Integration

Engineered for rapid, continuous operation, our printers integrate seamlessly into your existing production lines to maximize throughput without sacrificing quality.

Exceptional Reliability & Low Maintenance

Built for tough industrial environments, our systems require minimal maintenance, ensuring maximum uptime and a lower total cost of ownership.

Industrial UV Inkjet
Background Animation
PRECISION PRINTING

Industrial UV Inkjet

Fast-curing, durable UV inkjet printing with full variable data capabilities no moulds, no printing plates, low MOQ, anytime.

Industrial Inkjet Printer Head

THE TECHNOLOGY

Instant-Cure Technology for Sharp, Durable Prints

Atlas Marking - Industrial Inkjet Description

UV inkjet printing uses ultraviolet light to instantly cure ink the moment it touches the surface producing sharp, smudge-free, and long-lasting prints. Because it requires no moulds or printing plates, UV inkjet is ideal for both high-volume production runs and low minimum order quantities (MOQ), giving you flexibility without the setup cost of traditional printing methods.

Our industrial UV inkjet printers combine this fast-curing technology with full variable data printing (VDP) capabilities handling a diverse range of data types across your entire production line.

THE PROCESS

How Does an Industrial Inkjet Printer Work?

Atlas Marking - Industrial Inkjet Description

An industrial inkjet printer works by ejecting tiny, precisely controlled droplets of ink onto a surface as it passes beneath the print head. A built-in controller synchronizes the print data numbers, codes, text, or images with the speed of the production line, ensuring every unit is marked accurately even at high throughput.

Because the system is software-driven rather than plate-based, operators can update what's printed instantly no retooling, no downtime for plate changes, and no wasted stock from outdated print runs.

WHAT WE PRINT

Variable Data Capabilities

Atlas Marking - Industrial Inkjet Description

An industrial inkjet printer with VDP capabilities is built to handle a wide range of data types, updating each print automatically without stopping the line.

Atlas Glassmorphism - 1300px Masking Edge with Arrows
Type 01

Numeric Data

Description: Variable numerical data such as sequential numbers, unique identifiers, batch codes, or other numeric values.

Applications: Useful for tracking, inventory management, and ensuring product uniqueness.

Type 02

Barcode Data

Description: Variable barcode data, including product identification codes, serial numbers, or other formats (UPC, EAN, QR, or Data Matrix codes).

Applications: Essential for product identification, scanning, and automated tracking processes.

Type 03

QR Code Data

Description: Variable QR code data, such as URLs, product information, marketing messages, or other digital content.

Applications: Enhances customer engagement and provides quick access to digital resources through scanning.

Type 04

Custom Fields

Description: Inclusion of tailor-made fields, customized for specific applications or requirements such as customer names, order numbers, or product specifications.

Applications: Ideal for personalized items, bespoke orders, and specific business needs.

Type 05

Text Data

Description: Variable text data such as names, addresses, serial numbers, product descriptions, or other alphanumeric information.

Applications: Provides essential product information and personalization for diverse applications.

Type 06

Image Data

Description: Variable image data including logos, graphics, or other visual elements.

Applications: Enhances brand identity and allows for customized visual content on products.

Type 07

Date & Time Data

Description: Variable date and time data such as production dates, expiration dates, manufacturing timestamps, or other time-sensitive information.

Applications: Critical for managing shelf life, production scheduling, and tracking product freshness.

WHY IT MATTERS

Key Benefits of Industrial Inkjet Printers with VDP

Atlas Marking - Application Grid (No Padding)

Versatile Across Data Types

Handles numbers, barcodes, QR codes, images, and text within a single system, giving production lines the flexibility to print whatever a job requires.

Built for High-Speed Lines

Keeps up with fast-moving production lines while maintaining consistent, accurate variable data printing on every unit.

Personalization at Scale

Enables unique, product-specific labeling that improves consumer engagement while still meeting operational and compliance needs.

Easy Integration

Works seamlessly with existing production systems and workflows, so manufacturers can adopt it without overhauling their line.

Low Barrier to Start

No moulding or printing plates needed — production can begin with a low MOQ at any time, reducing upfront investment.

Lower Long-Term Costs

Fewer setup costs, less wasted material from plate changes, and faster changeovers between jobs or product variants.

WHY IT MATTERS

Key Benefits of Industrial Inkjet Printers with VDP

Atlas Marking - Industrial Inkjet Description

Most industrial inkjet printers use the CMYK colour model Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, and Key (Black) combining different proportions of these four colours to achieve a wide range of shades.

Atlas Marking - Color Capabilities Grid (Center Align)

Beyond Standard CMYK

Some printers extend past the standard CMYK setup with additional channels such as spot colours, specialty inks (white, metallic, or fluorescent), or extended colour gamuts for greater accuracy and vibrancy.

Precise Colour Matching

Advanced colour management software allows for accurate blending and control, enabling custom colours and gradients to be reproduced consistently across large production runs.

Variable Colour Printing

With VDP capabilities, inkjet printers can also vary colour elements — including personalized text, graphics, or images — from print to print.

Specialty Inks & Effects

UV-curable inks for durability and outdoor resistance, fluorescent inks for high visibility, and metallic inks for decorative finishes are all available for unique printing applications.

REAL-WORLD USE

Where Are Industrial Inkjet Printers Used?

Atlas Marking - Industrial Inkjet Description

Food & Beverage — batch codes, expiry dates, and lot numbers printed directly onto packaging at high speed.

Pharmaceutical & Cosmetics — compliance codes, serialization, and traceability marking to meet regulatory requirements.

Electronics & Components — small, precise variable codes for identification and quality tracking.

Building Materials & Cables — bulk coding of pipes, cables, and construction materials for batch traceability.

Logistics & Packaging — variable barcodes and QR codes for shipment tracking and inventory control.

CTA Teks Berpusat dengan Butang Kecil (WhatsApp)
4.9/5 | Trusted by 250+ Manufacturers

Need an Industrial Inkjet Printer for Your Production Line?

Speak with Atlas Marking's specialists to find the right inkjet printing solution for your data, colour, and production requirements.

Frequently Asked
Questions

How does laser marking support sustainability compared to traditional labels?
Laser marking prints directly onto the product or packaging surface, eliminating the need for separate label materials, adhesives, and the waste they generate — while also removing the need for ink or chemical consumables.
Can Atlas Marking help us meet ESG reporting requirements?
Yes. Our traceable marking solutions provide the data visibility needed to support ESG reporting, from material sourcing through end-of-life recycling.
Do sustainable marking solutions cost more than traditional labeling?
While initial setup may involve investment in equipment, sustainable marking typically reduces long-term costs by eliminating consumables like ink, labels, and adhesives — offsetting the upfront investment over time.
What industries benefit most from eco-friendly marking solutions?
Industries with strict packaging and traceability requirements — such as food & beverage, FMCG, and industrial packaging — see the greatest benefit, though any manufacturer looking to reduce waste can adopt these solutions.